NC & PPP
[…] Presumably those who took advantage of the early retirement programs do not qualify.
I'll wait on DOR guidance before amending any returns.
Retired, no salvage value.
 

#48
Posts:
2809
Joined:
22-Apr-2014 1:34pm
Location:
North Carolina
Yes, I have the same situation Sumwun. Not Bailey qualified due to the hire date, but wondering if they could be eligible for exemption based on the new law. Guess I’ve got to find some research time!!
 

#49
HowardS  
Posts:
2865
Joined:
21-Apr-2014 3:12pm
Location:
Southern Pines, NC
ELIMINATE TAX ON MILITARY PENSION INCOME
SECTION 42.1A.(a) G.S. 105-153.5(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Other Deductions. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may
deduct from the taxpayer's adjusted gross income any of the following items that are included in
the taxpayer's adjusted gross income:

(5a) The amount received during the taxable year from the United States
government for the payments listed in this subdivision. Amounts deducted
under this subdivision may not also be deducted under subdivision (5) of this
subsection. The payments are:
a. Retirement pay for service in the Armed Forces of the United States