NC & PPP
[…] NCDOR also says this:
https://www.ncdor.gov/taxes-forms/individual-income-tax/paycheck-protection-program

https://files.nc.gov/ncdor/documents/files/2020-7-20-Important-Notice-Code-Update-Decoupling_0.pdf
 

#57
HowardS  
Posts:
2865
Joined:
21-Apr-2014 3:12pm
Location:
Southern Pines, NC
Nov 18, 2021
Today, Governor Roy Cooper signed the following bills into law:

Senate Bill 105: 2021 Appropriations Act. (linked to:)

https://www.ncleg.gov/Sessions/2021/Bills/Senate/PDF/S105v7.pdf

CONFORM TO FEDERAL TAX TREATMENT FOR PPP LOANS AND RELATED
BUSINESS ASSISTANCE/IRC UPDATE
SECTION 42.4.(c) G.S. 105-153.5(c2) reads as rewritten:
"(c2) Decoupling Adjustments. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer
must make the following adjustments to the taxpayer's adjusted gross income:
...
(20) A For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2023, a taxpayer must
add the amount of any expense deducted under the Code to the extent that
payment of the expense results in forgiveness of a covered loan pursuant to
section 1106(b) of the CARES Act, and the income associated with the
forgiveness is excluded from gross income pursuant to section 1106(i) of the
CARES Act.