Idaho resident with CA PTE
[…] This tax amount is limited to the amount actually paid by the Entity or the amount of the other state’s individual income tax had the Entity not elected to pay the tax at the entity level, whichever is less.
Last edited by Wiles on 1-Apr-2023 9:39am, edited 1 time in total.
 

#14
MilesR  
Posts:
745
Joined:
7-Dec-2021 11:10pm
Location:
California
Read Idaho section 63-3026B, which is the section for the Idaho PTE tax. Then look at (8)(b) which states "Each individual who is a member and is subject to the tax under section 63-3024, Idaho Code, as a resident or a part-year resident of this state is entitled to a credit against such tax for the individual's direct and indirect pro rata share of taxes paid to another state of the United States or the District of Columbia, on income of any partnership or S corporation of which the individual is a member that is derived therefrom, provided the taxes paid to another state of the United States or the District of Columbia results from a tax that the state tax commission determines is substantially similar to the tax imposed under this section. Any such credit will be calculated in the manner prescribed by the state tax commission and shall be consistent with the provisions of
section 63-3029, Idaho Code.
""

It says "direct or indirect." I would also think the CA PTE tax is substantially similar to the Idaho PTE tax and should be allowed the other state tax credit.